Skip to Main Content

Your investment in the campaign to create an endowed fund in honor of Rocco Angelo will celebrate his impact on your life while providing current and future generations of Chaplin School students and alumni with the resources needed to ensure our Worlds Ahead reputation. Specific areas of support through this endowment include:

  • The Rocco M. Angelo Endowed Scholarships in Real Estate, Analytics and Financial Management
  • The Rocco M. Angelo Chaplin School Alumni Program
  • The Rocco M. Angelo Alumni Relations Office
  • The Chaplin School Alumni Welcome Center 
If you would like to make a gift at the Patron, Executive, Leadership or Legacy level, please contact Shivani Joshi, Development at sjoshi@fiu.edu or call 305-919-4510. Gifts can also be made as multi-year pledges or as estate/planned gifts.

Online 

Make a pledge, give a single gift, or schedule recurring donations with your credit card by using our secure online giving form. Please ensure you select The Rocco Angelo Legacy in Leadership Endowment as the Designation.

By mail

Send your check made payable to FIU Foundation, Inc. to:
FIU Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management
Attn: Development Team
3000 N.E. 151st Street, HM 215
North Miami, FL 33181-3000

Please include your gift designation as The Rocco Angelo Legacy in Leadership Endowment in the note section of your check.

Testimonial videos

"Ask most of the alumni of the Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management who their biggest influence was while studying FIU and you will probably hear the same name: Rocco M. Angelo..."

Thank you for your support to the campaign

We gratefully acknowledge alumni and friends who have contributed generously to the Rocco Angelo Legacy in Leadership Campaign. This list is updated each month.

*If you would like to have your name removed from this list, please contact Shivani Joshi at sjoshi@fiu.edu

  • Legacy Donors

    Rocco Angelo

    Burt Cabañas ‘76

    Simone Champagnie

    Michael Cheng

    John B. McKibbon III ’75

    Eugene Nicotra ’86

    Eric E. Pfeffer ’77

    Randell A. Smith

    Lizzie and Jonathan Tisch

    Regynald G. Washington ’74

  • Leadership, Executive & Patron Donors
    • Jill Wien Badger ’89
    • Charles A. Bray ’77
    • Bruce A. Blum ’82
    • Raj Chandnani
    • Michael Cooper ’91
    • Judy & Hugo Corrales ’94
    • Michael S. Cheng
    • Gonzalo DeVarona ’85
    • Patrick Gossett ’75
    • Lani Kane-Hanan ’87, MS ’04
    • Ross Kellman
    • Harry E. Keys III ’75
    • Barry S. Kingston ’83
    • Jonathan D. Kurnit ’78
    • Caryn Lavernia ’01, MPA ’13
    • Jay A. Litt ’73
    • Peter Martini ’74, MS ’78
    • Thomas F. Morone ’75
    • Edwin Mugnani ’91
    • Eugene Nicotra ’86
    • Constantino Papadopulos ’93
    • Donald K. Sargent ’98
    • Alfred E. Rudolph ’85
    • Stephen Rushmore
    • Simon TurnerPeter van Voorst Vader ’77, MIB ’79
    • Baxter & Ann WebbSound Hospitality
    • Class Gift from alumni of ’90, ’91 & ’92
  • Faculty & staff

    Rocco M. Angelo

    Dana M. Baker

    Eric Beckman

    Diana C. Beltran ’07

    John D. Buschman PhD ’18

    Simone N. Champagnie

    Rossy Ambe Cohen ’13 ’15

    Olga Cormier

    Mark D. D’Alessandro ’07

    Nathan E. Dodge

    Joel P. Feigenheimer

    Emily Gresham

    Dale R. Gomez ’02 ’06

    Lazaro Gonzalez ’05

    Barry H. Gump

    Mike Hampton EdD ’97

    Shivani Joshi

    Rakesh Kamal ’94

    Roger Ledesma ’01

    Weiwei Liu ’15

    Jan Macko

    Katherine M. Martin ’10

    John N. Masi ’88, MBA ’91

    Dawn M. Minisall

    Steven Moll ’76 ’77

    Jody A. Miller ’09

    Delio A. Morato Collado ’07

    Andrew P. Moreo

    Priscilla Muniz

    Diann R. Newman

    Natalie Osorio-Vega ’13

    Tiffany J. Pendlebury ’10

    Roger D. Probst

    William A. Rivera

    Theodore A. Rood MS ’14

    Melissa N. Rosado

    Nico L. Rose ’14

    Kaleena M. Salgueiro ’15

    Nancy Scanlon

    Amanda E. Schouten

    Alyson G. Schulman

    Fang Shu ’12

    Jessica C. Siskind ’04

    Kristen E. Sofge

    Mary L Tanke, PhD ’75

    John H. Thomas

    Maria T. Trelles ’09

    Gipsy Velez

    Karen K. Wollard ’87, EdD ’06

    Jinlin Zhao

    Jia Zhu ’11

  • Donors

    Caonex M. Abreu ’07

    Gabriela Alcalde ’18

    Farah Ali ’18

    Cristina Allan ’96

    Nancy J. Allin-Hoffman ’82

    Eric S. Anderson ’09

    Boaz Ashbel

    David L. Atkins

    Lisa S. Aufzien ’82

    Stephen P. Baurhenn ’79

    Margaret A. Benua, MS ’89

    Katharine M. C. Bishopp ’97

    Robert H. Bosselman, Ph.D., R.D. ’82

    Cher A. Breslin ’88 ’90

    Richard Brilliant ’93 & Nicole Brilliant

    Verona Boucher ’18

    Michael M. Bowers ’79

    Craig M. Burshem ’81

    Celeste M Carducci-Ahnfeldt ’77

    Leila Cavallaro ’91

    Daniel Collins Jr. ’89

    Joselynn Colomer ’18

    Cornell Hotel Society

    Eric T. Davidson ’86

    Eyal Danon ’92

    David M. DeFelice ’83

    Mark E. Demaras ’84

    Elizabeth E. Dexter ’83

    John A. DeNapoli ’81

    Fabio Diaz ’14

    Lee C. Dickson

    Ann M. Doyle ’78

    George J. Dragisity ’82

    Maria D. Fernandez ’99

    Glenda A. Fischer ’94

    Luannia M. Gallimore ’04

    Kym La Gattuta ’88

    Perla A. George

    Randy K. Gosney ’95

    Greater Miami & the Beaches Hotel Association

    Larry J. Harris ’81

    Myrle I. Horn ’79

    John G. Hughes ’78

    Craig A. Hulford ’83

    John L. Jefferis ’79

    Karly J. Justs Jr. ’83

    Wendy E. Kallergis

    Meg Keilbach

    Mary A. Kiernan ’88

    Michaella Knight ’18

    Jonathan Kracer

    J. T. Kuhlman ’74

    Keith D. Lefkof ’99

    Donald E. Lefton

    Louis D. Leichter, Esq. ’90

    Anthony M. Leone ’91

    Elizabeth Lew ’89

    Mary T. MacDonald ’77

    Douglas F. Mackle ’74

    Patricia M. Martin ’87

    Michael S. McDaniels ’16

    Kendal McKenzie ’18

    William F. Minnock

    Raul Moncarz

    Balendra Nagesvaran

    Michael L. O’Connor ’89

    John E. Onachilla ’77

    Kenneth Orr ’77

    Omar J. Pagan MS ’98

    Jeffrey J. Pensabene ’82

    Francis Perez ’18

    Tracey Pierre ’13

    Leland & Mary Pillsbury

    Christian T. Poole ’12

    Adriaan F. Radder ’78

    Shelbie J. Reilly ’18

    Barbara C. Robinson ’91

    Shelly Rodrigues ’18

    Martha Rodriguez ’14

    Marty H. Roth ’81

    Lynn C. Rowoth ’81

    Eugenia B. Sander

    Pauli E. Sarkia ’95

    Arnold M. Seamon

    Scott Silver

    Kristen E. Sofge

    Arun Somani

    Regine Stvillier-Mays ’85

    John A. Talamas ’77

    Helena D. Talvitie MIB ’82, MS ’92

    Leonard Valdes

    Carlota M. Van der Eijk ’77

    Allen R. Weiss ’03

    Karen Weiss ’05

    Stephen P. Weisz

    Terry P. Wynia ’76

    Leon Wyszkowski ’84, MS ’86

    Ashley G. Shapiro

    Charlotte M. Raynaud

    John Boettger ’85

    Joe Mellia ’86

    Rossy Ambe Cohen ’13

    Debra Lundy

    Caryn Lavernia ’01

    Daniel Cormany

    Cristina Moguel ’16

    Terry Michael Hampton ’84

    Dana Foligno ’11

    Oren Hertz ’00

    Ashley Shapiro ’07

    Alyson Schulman

    Theodore Rood ’14